Listed below are the High Sheriffs of Surrey who have served from 1900. For a full list of appointments dating from 1066, please refer to the Wikipedia page here.

2020 – 21Shahid Azeem DL, Woking
2019 – 20Bridget Biddell DL, Seale
2018 – 19Jim Glover OBE, Westcott
2017 – 18Robert Napier CBE DL, Baynards
2016 – 17Richard G Whittington DL, Chobham
2015 – 16Elizabeth A. S. Kennedy, Cobham
2014 – 15Peter Lee DL, Godstone
2013 – 14Dr Helen Bowcock OBE DL, Haslemere
2012 – 13Karin Sehmer DL, Wormley
2011 – 12Professor Michael Joy OBE
2010 – 11Robert Douglas CBE DL, Walton-on-Thames
2009 – 10Lady Toulson (Elizabeth) CBE DL, Wood Street Village
2008 – 09Michael Varah nominated – place taken by his widow, Mrs Sally Varah MBE DL, Holmbury St Mary
2007 – 08Nicholas Sealy, Chobham
2006 – 07Sir Adrian White CBE DL, Dorking
2005 – 06David Hypher OBE DL, Wood Street Village
2004 – 05Dr Grace Dowling, Guildford
2003 – 04Andrew Wates OBE DL, Beare Green
2002 – 03Dame Penelope Keith CBE DL, Milford
2001 – 02William (Bill) Biddell DL, Puttenham
2000 – 01Michael More-Molyneux DL, Loseley Park, Guildford
1999 – 00Peter Nutting JP DL, Ewhurst
1998 – 99Sir Richard Stilgoe OBE DL, Oxted
1997 – 98James (Douglas) Robertson, CBE, Sunbury-on-Thames
1996 – 97Adrian Sanders, Buckland
1995 – 96Lady Hamilton of Dalzell(Corinna) DL, Betchworth
1994 – 95Timothy Goad DL, Bletchingley
1993 – 94Rear Admiral Sir Peter Anson Bt CB DL, Rowledge
1992 – 93Gordon Lee-Steere DL, Ockley
1991 – 92Colonel Sir James Malcolm Bt DL, Worplesdon
1990 – 91Dr Anthony Blowers CBE JP DL, Farnham
1989 – 90Sir Hugh Dundas CBE, Dockenfield
1988 – 89Major Wyndham Pain, Woking
1987 – 88Alistair Johnston, Worplesdon
1986 – 87David Coles, Holmwood
1985 – 86John Whitfield JP DL, Sunningdale
1984 – 85Sir Richard Meyjes, The Stands, near Farnham
1983 – 84Sir Hugh Cubitt CBE, West Humble
1982 – 83John Evelyn, Wotton, Dorking
1981 – 82George Miskin, Tilford
1980 – 81John Bolton CBE, Chobham
1979 – 80Michael Calvert JP, Ockley
1978 – 79Sir Richard Thornton KCVO OBE JP DL, Seale
1977 – 78Commodore James Young CBE, Haslemere
1976 – 77Thomas Smith OBE, Sunningdale
1975 – 76Winifred Du Buisson, Holmbury St Mary
1974 – 75Major James More-Molyneux OBE, Loseley Park, Guildford
1973 – 74Rear Admiral John Home, Churt
1972 – 73Widdrington Stafford, Woldingham
1971 – 72Philip Henman, Dorking
1970 – 71Colonel Alan Rees-Reynolds CBE, Compton
1969 – 70Brigadier David Bastin CBE, Elstead
1968 – 69Jack Master, MBE, Sandhills, Witley
1967 – 68Terence Sanders, Buckland
1966 – 67Major Henry Dumas, Hurtmore
1965 – 66Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Wells CBE, Carshalton Beeches
1964 – 65Sir William De WetteMullens DSO, Guildford
1963 -64Sir George Erskine CBE, Godalming
1962 – 63Sydney Black OBE, Wimbledon
1961 – 62Uvedale Henry Hoare Lambert, Bletchingley
1960 – 61Wilfred Vernon KBE, Ottershaw
1959 – 60Colonel Samuel Bibby CBE, Headley
1958 – 59Nigel Tritton, Betchworth
1957 – 58Captain Evelyn Tschudi Broadwood, Capel
1956 – 57Colonel Sir Ambrose Keevil CBE, Warlingham
1955 – 56Colonel The Hon Charles Cubitt CBE, Effingham
1954 – 55Henry Clark, Mickleham
1953 – 54John Edward Ferguson, Godalming
1952 – 53Colonel Brian Chetwynd-Stapylton OBE, Whitley Village
1951 – 52Sir Francis Paget Hett MBE, Esher
1950 – 51Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Jarvis, Pirbright
1949 – 50Captain Henry Lawrence, Hook Heath, Woking
1948 – 49Ian Forester Anderson OBE, Lingfield
1947 – 48Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Bevis OBE, Englefield Green
1946 – 47Major Denzil Morton Stanley, Pirbright
1945 – 46Lawrence Henry Seccombe, Ottershaw
1944 – 45Major Francis Paget Hett MBE, Esher
1943 – 44Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Harper OBE, Hascombe
1942 – 43Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Forester Anderson, Lingfield
1941 – 42Dermot Wilkinson, Cranleigh
1940 – 41John Humphrey, Reigate
1939 – 40Theodore Howard Lloyd, Bletchingley
1938 – 39Major Charles Mickelm DSO, Chertsey
1937 – 38Sir John Fraser, GBE, Dorking
1936 – 37Captain Charles Hoskins, Oxted
1935 – 36Sir Laurence Halsey KBE, Worplesdon
1934 – 35Sir Joseph Jarvis, Hascombe Court
1933 – 34Major William Mallinson, Wallington
1932 – 33Sir Stanley Machin, Weybridge
1931 – 32Sir Edward Holland, Sutton
1927 – 31Robert Cron Henderson OBE, Sutton
1926 – 27Charles Clark, Fetcham Lodge
1921 – 26Edmund Pendleton Hull, Redhill
1920 – 21Major Henry Herbert Clark, Mickleham Hall
1915 – 20Charles Tyrrell Giles, Wimbledon
1914 – 15John St Loe Strachey, Merrow, Guildford
1913 – 14Sir Richard Garton, Haslemere
1912 – 13Sir Benjamin Sellon Brodie, Betchworth
1911 – 12Sir William Chance, Baronet, Guildford
1910 – 11Sir Harry Waechter, Chiddingfold
1909 – 10Sir Frederick Edridge, Croydon
1908 – 09Basil Braithwaite, Epsom
1907 – 08Wickham Noakes, Sanderstead
1906 – 07Ralph Collingwood Forster, Sutton
1905 – 06Philip Hickson Waterlow, Chertsey
1905Walter Moresby Chinnery, Cobham (died in office)
1904 – 05Sir Edward Stern, Chertsey
1903 – 04Sir Walpole Lloyd Greenwell, Godstone
1902 – 03Max Leonard Waechter, Richmond
1901 – 02Herbert Gosling, Chertsey
1900 – 01Charles Hoskins, Oxted